London Harvest Festival 2020

Thank you to everyone who took part in our 2020 Online Harvest Festival!

Whether helped make videos, sent in your own competition entry or promoted our festival on your social media, thank you for helping and supporting us. If you haven’t already, please do take the time to watch some of the videos (Farms, Animals & Wildlife, Community Gardens & Growing and Health & Wellbeing) put together by our projects, talking about their city farm and community garden sites and some of the excellent programmes they run.

We had a phenomenal number of entries to our competitions this year – over 150! Our entries this year were chosen by The Worshipful Company of Farmers, so thank you to David Bolton, Master and Karen Mercer, Liveryman, Court Assistant and Chairman of the Education Committee for their time! You can download a PowerPoint of the winning entries here.

Winners

Animal that looks most like the handler
1. Spitalfields City Farm 2. Kentish Town City Farm 3. Lambourne End

Best Goat Beard
1. Kentish Town City Farm 2. Surrey Docks City Farm 3. Wellgate City Farm.

Best Miniature Garden (Small garden planted in the ground)
1. Indrajit  at Calthorpe Community Garden 2. Indrajit  at Calthorpe Community Garden 3. Indrajit  at Calthorpe Community Garden

Best Miniature Garden (Garden created in a container)
1.
Lambourne End 2. Spitalfields City Farm 3. Eira and Elvey

Tallest Sunflower
1. Stepney City Farm 2. Vera’s Plot, Cable Street Community Gardens 3. Kentish Town City Farm

Best display of homegrown fruit and vegetables in a farm or garden site
1. Lambourne End 2. Spitalfields City Farm 3. Mel,  at Calthorpe Community Garden

Best individual homegrown fruit and vegetables in a farm or garden site
1. Virginia,  at Calthorpe Community Garden 2. Memory,  at Calthorpe Community Garden 3. Memory,  at Calthorpe Community Garden

Heaviest Pumpkin
1. Kentish Town City Farm 2. Spitalfields City Farm 3. Surrey Docks City Farm

Best pot plant
1. Fiona. Poached egg plant in windowbox,  at Calthorpe Community Garden 2. Memory.  at Calthorpe Community Garden 3. Kentish Town City Farm

Best portrait of a farm or garden volunteer or staff member
1. Mudlarks 2. Lambourne End 3. Mudlarks

Most fun animal
1. Kentish Town City Farm 2. Kentish Town City Farm 3. Newham City Farm

Pleasantest Pig
1. Kentish Town City Farm 2. Surrey Docks City Farm 3. Kentish Town City Farm by Megan Morgan

Best portrait of an animal that lives at a city farm (domestic or wild)
1. Surrey Docks City Farm 2. Spitalfields City Farm 3. Spitalfields City Farm

Best bouquet of London grown flowers
1. Spitalfields City Farm 2. Wellgate City Farm 3. Fiona  at Calthorpe Community Garden

Best Recipe
1. Calthorpe Community Garden 2. Spitalfields City Farm 3. Spitalfields City Farm

Quirkiest container for plants
1. Weekend Play Project, Calthorpe Community Garden 2. Agron Calthorpe Community Garden 3. Calthorpe Community Garden.

Best picture of a London farm or garden
1. Cable Street Community Garden 2. Glengall Wharf Garden by Luca Rocchini 3. Cable Street Community Garden

  • Quirkiest Container winner - Calthorpe Community Garden
  • Picture of London Farm or Garden winner - Cable Street Community Garden
  • Bets miniature garden in a container - Lambourne End
  • Best recipe winner - Calthorpe Community Garden
  • Best bouquet winner - Spitalfields City Farm
  • Best Picture of Animal winner - Kentish Town City Farm
  • Animal most like their handler winner - Spitalfields City Farm
  • Heaviest Pumpkin winner - Kentish Town City Farm
  • Best Goat Beard winner - Kentish Town City Farm
  • Best Animal Portrait winner - Surrey Docks City Farm
  • Pleasantest Pig winner - Kentish Town City Farm
  • Best Animal Portrait winner - Newham City Farm
  • Best miniature garden in the ground winner - Seeds Project
  • Best portrait winner - Mudlarks
  • Best Pot Plant: Fiona, Poached egg plant in window box. Seeds Project
  • Best individual homegrown fruit or veg winner - Seeds Project
  • Tallest Sunflower winner - Stepney City Farm
  • Best fruit and veg in domestic setting winner - Lamborne End

We’d also like to extend a huge thank you to those organisations and individuals who contributed live streams and workshops on the day! Many thanks to Emily at Froglife, Jelena and Brockwell Park Community Greenhouses, Billy and Siobhan at Stepney City Farm and Tricia at Kentish Town City Farm for their talks, workshops and cook-alongs!